Privacy Policy
This Online Privacy Statement operates from 1st Nov 2013
This Online Privacy Statement is issued by CANVAS BEAUTY PTY LTD, and its related entities. It applies to this website, located at www.canvasbeauty.com, which is operated and managed by CANVAS BEAUTY PTY LTD for themselves and its related entities. This Online Privacy Statement supplements and outlines how we handle personal information.

  • Our Commitment to privacy and responsible use of your online personal information.
    When you use this website and when you transact with us online, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act. This Online Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. In doing so, we are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how private sector organizations should handle your personal information.
  • Information collection
    We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, except when you provide it to us direct or through a third party. For example, if you decide to complete a user registration form, complete an online survey or make a purchase, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact information (name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number), birthday, gender, and product and/or cosmetic concerns, and the brands and products you use. To protect your personal information, users registering at this site must also enter a user name and password.

    Prior to your submission of your personally identifiable information to this CANVAS site, you will be asked whether you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not wish to receive such information, see below as described in section 10.

    We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing products and marketing plans. Unless in exceptional cases covered by this policy statement, we will not sell or transfer personally identifiable information about you to a third party.

    We may share your personally identifiable information with our affiliates and other divisions in our company which distribute and market CANVAS products (the "group companies"). Group companies may be located in or outside Australia. They may use this information to send you product literature, beauty tips, and promotional materials. We hold our group companies responsible to comply at the very least with the same procedures we follow, including our own privacy policy. If you do not wish for us to share your personally identifiable information with our group companies, please do not provide us with any such information.

    We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of the site, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.

    We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

    If you do not wish for us to provide your personally identifiable information to third parties for their use in marketing their products or services to you, please do not provide us with any such information.

    We may retain any information with which you provided us to perform functions consistent with our privacy policy on our behalf until you request that such information be removed.
  • Browsing the Website
    When you visit and browse through this website, we collect general information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate the performance of this website. This general information includes the number of users visiting this website, the number of pages viewed per visit; date, time and duration of the visits, and the path taken through this website. This information will not identify you and we will not combine it with any information where we can identify you.
    Purchasing a product
    We need to obtain personal information from you in order to complete your online purchase for our products.
  • Enquiries, Emails and Email Forms
    To send an email to us, or to make an enquiry online, you will need to complete an email form available on this website. Most of our online forms ask for a limited amount of personal information for contact purposes, such as an email address or telephone number. You have the choice of whether or not to provide any additional information. Any information provided to us through these forms is used only for the purposes outlined, such as to answer your enquiry or to provide the estimate requested.
  • How information is collected
    Any information which is not capable of identifying you, such as the numbers of people visiting the website, is collected through a code embedded in the web pages of this website. You cannot disable the code on these pages.

    Other information such as browser type, is included in a “cookie” that is sent to your computer when you are completing certain tasks on this website. A cookie contains bits of information that enables our servers (i.e. the computers that house this website) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use this website.

    You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent to your computer. The “help function” on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some functions on this website.
  • How online information is protected and stored
    Any information stored on our systems is protected from unauthorised access through the use of security procedures, as well as secure user logons and passwords. Our staff are committed to following these security procedures.

    By providing your personal information to us you acknowledge and consent that:
    • We can collect and use your personal information for the following purposes: to provide you and and/or your intended recipient the goods requested.
    • For these purposes, we can collect your personal information from, and disclose it on a confidential basis to the following: our related entities; our couriers and agents; government departments and agencies; law enforcement agencies; investigators; lawyers; medical providers; advisers; and the agent of any of these; and
    • You represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to supply that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that from 1st Nov 2013 they can gain access to that information (unless doing so would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual)
  • SPAM
    SPAM means unsolicited advertising material sent via email.
    Third Party Suppliers
    We use various agents to deliver our products. We also make use of independent market research companies to gather information from code embedded in the web pages of this website. This information is not capable of identifying you. We use this information for statistical and maintenance purposes. The privacy policies of these companies must accord with ours before we will engage their services.

    We also use other external companies for the web hosting services for this website; maintenance or problem solving, and gather non-personal information from cookies in order to evaluate the effectiveness of online marketing activities.
  • Changes To Our Privacy Policy
    Due to evolving technologies and types of functionality available on this website, we encourage you to review this Online Privacy Policy Statement from time to time as it may be updated.

    This Online Privacy Statement operates from 1st Nov 2013.
  • Updating your information
    You are responsible for keeping your information on file with us up to date. If you are a registered user, you can also review, change, or correct your personal information at any time by clicking here. If you are not a registered user who has provided us your personally identifiable information, please send an email to info@canvasbeauty.com to change or correct your personal information.
  • Choice/opt-out
    You may opt out of receiving future opt-in communications when you register at this site or otherwise provide your contact information to us. You may change your preferences at any time by clicking here or clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each opt-in communication e-mail you receive, or (if you are not a registered user) by emailing to info@canvasbeauty.com , change or correct your personal information
  • Comments
    We have taken great measures to ensure that your visit to our CANVAS Site is an excellent one and that your privacy is constantly respected. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at info@canvasbeauty.com.